honest reliablemade by kiwis

Rolux Privacy Policy

Rolux Fishing Rods Limited Privacy Policy

View The New Zealand Privacy Act 1993  Here
 
1. What information does Rolux collect and how do we use it?
2. How does Rolux store and protect your personal information and who has access to that information?
3. What should I do if I want to change my details or if I don’t want to be contacted any more?
4. What happens if Rolux decides to change this Privacy Policy?
5. How can you contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy?
Rolux Fishing Rods Limited ("Rolux") is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information. Please read on for more information about our Privacy Policy.
1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?
Rolux may use the information it collects from you for the following purposes:

To assist Rolux in providing you with a quality service
To respond to, and process, your request
To notify competition winners or fulfill promotional obligations
To inform you of, and provide you with, new and existing products and services offered by Rolux from time to time
 
Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.
 
If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Electronic mail submitted to Rolux is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.
 
When we offer contests and promotions, customers who choose to enter are asked to provide personal information. This information may then be used by us to notify winners, or to fulfill promotional obligations.
 
We may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website,as well as new and special offers we think you will find valuable. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt out by sending us an email.
 
Rolux monitors this website in order to identify user trends and to improve the site if necessary. Any of this information, such as the type of site browser your computer has, will be used only in aggregate form and your individual details will not be identified.
 
2. How does Rolux store and protect your personal information and who has access to that information?
As required by the Privacy Act 1993, Rolux follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.
 
We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Rolux may provide aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information which would identify you.

Zeald NZ host the Rolux website. All data is stored behind their firewalls.
 
Only the principal website manager at Rolux Fishing Rods Limited is able to access your personal data.
This policy means that we may require proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.
3. What should I do if I want to change my details or if I don’t want to be contacted any more?
At any stage you have the right to access and amend or update your personal details. If you do not want to receive any communications from us you may opt out by contacting us via this email address rolux@xtra.co.nz
 
4. What happens if Rolux decides to change this Privacy Policy?
If we change any aspect of our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are treating your personal information.
 
5. How can you contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy?
We welcome any questions or comments you may have.
Please feel free to contact us by email at rolux@xtra.co.nz.
Please also refer to our Terms & Conditions for more information.
SIGNUP FOR SPECIAL OFFERS, DISCOUNTS & NEWSLETTERS
Email
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Contact us
Privacy Policy